24 December 2007


Yes no whinging or whining or negativity or bitchiness....the xmas spirit finally bit me :-)

Hope you all have a wonderful day!


Awww shit who am I kidding....I couldn't help myself....


23 December 2007

Life sucks & then you die!

Just found out my mums cancer news is not good.
She probably won't make it through the year. She is starting Chemo again in January, but the dr isn't really positive about her body coping with it. It's at the point where if the cancer doesn't kill her, the treatment probably will.
I just spoke to her, and in all honesty, she sounded like shit! Tired and old....... My step father isn't coping well apparently, he's always been the upbeat, positive, stereotypical Aussie Larrikin. I think reality has hit, and he is a broken man. I didn't get a chance to speak to him, but I spoke to my sister K, and she told me everything.
There is soo much shit going on in my family. 2 estranged daughters. Nasty stuff. Stuff that needs to be sorted. Sad shit! If they can all just get past the anger & hurt, maybe it isn't too late...but I'm afraid it may be too late....for 1 sister anyway.....
After much indecision, I decided today, prior to getting the above news, I wouldn't go to mums for xmas day. For a few reasons.....the main being resistance from the ArseHole...2ndly J has come down sick today, I think it may be what E had a week ago, so could well last up to a week & may get worse in between (not great for a 6+ hour drive), 3rdly E's b'day is on 1/1 and her fandangle present is in getting repaired (hopefully), so I kind of have to stay put to find out what's going on with that. If I go to Albury, I need to stay at least a week to make it worth it. And 4thly....finally....I have my gyno appointment on the 7th....to see if AH has infected me from his romping with trollops! I had to wait 7 weeks for the appointment, I really don't want to wait another 7.
Gosh! that all sounds rather shallow!
I will be going down, but most likely in the 2nd week of Jan. That is when mum starts treatment. She most likely won't be sick from the first lot, so that should be OK. (Oh and by that I don't mean I don't want to be there to look after her, it's more that the kids can be quite taxing on her, and she doesn't need that IYKWIM.
At some time in the next few days I need to ring and try & reason with the 2 'estranged' sisters...sigh....
Right now I need to go wrap some presents now the kids are asleep. Turn on my xmas lights to try and get some semblance of peace & joy. I had apathy towards xmas before....now any spirit that was tucked deep down inside has been drained completely....and here I was thinking 2008 had to be better.....
At least I've been put in my spot!
I can live with no air-con in the car, a dodgy washing machine, an AH for an EXH.....my mum....well that's another story....despite all our differences......OK getting teary now....time to move on and focus....just for the next few days....

Hug your loved ones!

22 December 2007

Bow to my cake making prowess!

Yay it's party day!

Here's E's cake....

I think it was the easiest one I've ever done...she's happy, so I'm happy!

And J's from his 7th party in September.... (because I was a slack mum and never got around to posting it)

This was HARD...well more time consuming, than difficult. When I finished it I waltzed outside for a well deserved ciggie and glass of wine, only for AH to stick his elbow in Barts head!!!! Oooooh I was SUCH a happy camper THAT night! And apparently I had no right to go off...pfft...and trust me, I contained myself as the kids were around, so he got lucky, I didn't say a 100th of what I was REALLY thinking! I did fix it. But it was difficult as AH had a rare attack of domesticity and washed up all the icing bowls (you know the ones you keep in case of an accident)..... Positive is he isn't here to ruin this one ;-)

Best go, and get prettied up, need a coffee first.....


21 December 2007

I crack myself up!

The kids have been collecting paddle pop sticks for the lick-a-prize. They have HEAPS but not a full word.
J was showing his dad how many they had, and I was standing near him...
J: "look dad, we've nearlly got a holiday"
AH: "yeah, that's great!"
J: "see we've got heaps of 'ho's" as he shuffles the sticks.....
Me: sniggering :"Yeah heaps of Ho's" BIG CHEESY GRIN AT AH

Then another conversation where J was showing AH a xmas card he received at school...
J: "Look I'll read it.... HO HO HO....Merry Christmas"
Me: giggling madly....
Confused look from AH
Me: "Don't you get it....HO HO HO.....maybe you should get some, Santa's so jolly"

That's about all from me ATM, I'm so exhausted I could puke!

Have to make E's b'day cake but it's soooo damn hot here right now, the icing will melt....so I think it's gonna be a late one again! I'm a real smart woman, planning my daughters b'day party 3 fucking days before xmas, and I'm sooooooooo behind on xmas because of all the shit with dickwad. I don't even know if I've got everything...

Oh and fucking Murphy's back! On the hottest day we've yet had this summer, my fucking air con in the car goes!!!!! I ring around like a mad woman, but everyone is closing early, for drinks.....for like 3 weeks....so I have to sweat my arse off in a Sydney heat wave.
We won't even mention the washing machine, or the total fuck up with my daughters birthday present....another fucking post I think I will dedicate to Murphy! (scum-sucking arse hat that he is!) Gawd that will be long!

2008 has GOT to be better!


16 December 2007

Another nephew :-)

Calwell came 1st in NSW/ACT
2nd in the nationals.
He is hard to find, but at the start he is the far right, front row....with the crew cut....he's a mad krumper ;-) (probably spelt that wrong....I am just an uncool aunty afterall...). The ACT has unreal dance opportunities for boys...Hip/hop....Funk....
I saw him live when they competed and the judges were just gushing.....was awesome :-)


11 December 2007

My nephew is the tall boy with the big hair :-D


Hope that works :-)

Gosh! U would think I was anti-men or something....

A woman just gave birth to a baby in a hospital.

As soon as she’d recovered, the doctor came to speak to her:

“Your baby is in good health, but there’s something important I need to tell you….”

The woman became worried:

“What’s the matter with my baby,…..tell me please, what’s wrong?”

“There’s nothing really wrong, but your baby is a little…..different. He’s a hermaphrodite.”

“Hermaphrodite??? What is that???”

“Well….. it means your baby is….that he has all the equipment of a man and also that of a woman!”

The woman pales.

“OH MY GOD!!!!”
“You mean he has a penis AND a brain?”

03 December 2007


LOL my gorgeous sister sent me this.....I am SOOOOOOOOO tempted to send it to the ARSEHOLE!

In pharmacology, all drugs have two names, a trade name and generic name. For example, the trade name of Tylenol also has a generic name of Acetaminophen. Aleve is also called Naproxen. Amoxil is also called Amoxicillin and Advil is also called Ibuprofen.

The FDA has been looking for a generic name for Viagra. After careful consideration by a team of government experts, it recently announced that it has settled on the generic name of Mycoxafloppin. Also considered were Mycoxafailin, Mydixadrupin, Mydixarizin, Dixafix, and of course, Ibepokin.
Pfizer Corp. Announced today that Viagra will soon be available in liquid form, and will be marketed by Pepsi Cola as a power beverage suitable for use as a mixer. It will now be possible for a man to literally pour himself a stiff one. Obviously we can no longer call this a soft drink, and it gives new meaning to the names of "cocktails", "highballs" and just a good old-fashioned "stiff drink". Pepsi will market the new concoction by the name of:
Thought for the day: There is more money being spent on breast implants and Viagra today than on Alzheimer's research. This means that by 2040, there should be a large elderly population with perky boobs and huge erections and absolutely no recollection of what to do with them.
If you don't send this to five old friends right away there will be five fewer people laughing in the world.

Edited to add: OOps I sent it to the arsehole.....he majorly pissed me off tonight!!!! I have told him again and again, do not speak to me yet he chooses do so~ sigh ~ so he deserved it. My name : Myhookaneedsahardwun, Myprodusintchargebythaminit, MyhoIpaybythahour, Bygrogitsflatbyviagitsnot..... OK so not very creative tonight ;-)
But I did try!
And what's the bet I wake up in the middle of the night with THE.BEST.NAME.EVAH!
Then I'll fall back asleep and forget!